White Settlement Independent School District

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Monday, Jan. 15 is a holiday! Have a great long weekend Bears!

High School UIL Academic Teams Compete at Invitational Meets

 White Settlement Independent School District: High School UIL Academic Teams Compete at Invitational Meets
White Settlement Independent School District: High School UIL Academic Teams Compete at Invitational Meets

The Calculator and Mathematics Teams of Bojana Ivanic, Boozaziel Chavez, Rorie Ballinger, David Gafford-Gaby and Sara Clark won first place in the Calculus Division of the 14th Annual Weatherford College Coyote Area Math Championship and third at the Tarrant County College Invitational.

 

Science Team member Bojana Ivanic placed fifth overall at the Tarrant County College Invitational.  Other members are: Parker Able, Clayton Arnold, Rorie Ballinger, Sarah Clark, Tony DeLeon, David Gafford-Gaby, Ivanic, Jocelyn Tello-Arellano and Quentin Yandell. 

 

Gafford-Gaby received the top biology award for the 11th through 12th grade division, and Tony DeLeon took fifth place overall for the 9th through 10th grade division at the Saginaw High School Invitational.

 

All members of the Prose Team (Grayson Griffin, Amy Koke, Noah Koke and Andrew Villacis) advanced from the preliminariess.  Amy Koke, Noah Koke and Grayson Griffin advanced to the Semifinals with Noah Koke advancing to the Finals and placing  sixth overall at the Saginaw High School Invitational.   

 

The Poetry Team  of Macy Lepori and Tyler Dowdy advanced through the preliminaries, and Dowdy advanced through the Semifinals and Finals to place third overall. 

 

The Ready Writing Team consists of Alicia Banister, Kinzi Coble and Cameron Smith.

 

The Journalism Team competes in the areas of News Writing, Headline Writing, Feature Writing, and Editorial Writing. 

 

News Writing Team members are: Taylor Crist, Brian Contreras, Juanita Ramos and Tristen Morales, and Headline Writing Team members are: Brian Contreras, Devin Franklin, Taylor Crist, Tristen Morales and Rylee Hatch.

 

The Feature Writing Team members are: Carissa Cobb, Devin Franklin, Kayla Evans, Rylee Hatch and Cameron Smith, and Editorial Team members are: Kayla Evans, Brhea Stevenson, Denver Brown, Vinit Shah and Juanita Ramos.

 

Vinit Shah also represented Brewer in the Current Issues and Events category.