White Settlement Independent School District

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Follow White Settlement ISD

Honeycomb Drill Team Wins Highest Honors at American Dance and Drill Team Camp

The Brewer High School Honeycomb Drill Team recently won the highest honors at the American Dance and Drill Team Camp.

The Brewer High School Honeycomb Drill Team recently won the highest honors at the American Dance and Drill Team Camp.

The Honeycombs won the Superior Team Home Routine Evaluation, Superior Officer Home Routine Evaluation, Superior Team Camp Evaluation and the Gussie Nell Davis Team Award (earning a 90 or above for every routine from every judge).

Sixty-one Honeycombs received Outstanding Performance Ribbons, and drill team members received 126 Ribbons of Excellence. 

Sixteen Honeycombs earned All American Elite Kick Company: Zoe Brown, Chelsey Gleaves, Mariana Ramirez, Calista Robinson, Alex Kicker, Kayla Hensley, Anela Kindle, Kaylie Crowdis (Hoverman), Kialani Siavii, Kaleigh Mendenhall, Kaylee Mathews, Carolina Luna, Jenavey Minjarez, Julia James, Nikki McCaffrey and Kayla Walpole.

Julia James earned All American Miss Junior High Kick, and Mariana Ramirez, All American Miss Senior High Kick.  

ADTS normally only hands out three each of the specialty awards, but the Honeycombs received additional ribbons in each category.

Spirit of ADTS winners were: Paige Truex, Dany Cannon, Kaitlyn Evans, Jordan Ayala, Kialani Siavii, Bailee Williams and Jaide Chavez.

Pizzazz Performer winners were: Stormie Scarber, Kaylee Mathews, Kaleigh Mendenhall, Jenavey Minjarez, Bria Ballinger and Kylee Youngblood.

Honeycombs who earned the Gussie Nell Davis Dancer Award (named for the drill team founder) were: Brianna Brumfield, Artaessia Doyle, Grace Hays, Chaylon Dunn, Arika Barrera and Alyssa Lopez.

Sixteen members earned Honorable Mention and the opportunity to perform at a Spurs' half-time show and the Macy's Day Parade: Calista Robinson, Kayla Hensley, Bri Cannon, Brooklin Schlegel, Haylee Goss, Leyla Rodriguez, Dany Cannon, Arika Barrera, Kialani Siavii, Anela Kindle, Beunca Sosa, Lorelei Eastman, Paige Truex, Emma Mayeaux, Bria Ballinger and Natalie Flores.

The following drill team members were All American Dance Company winners: Chelsey Gleaves, Zoe Brown, Mariana Ramirez, Alex Kicker, Isaiah Laque, Kaylee Mathews, Kylee Youngblood, Carolina Luna, Cheyanne Crider, Julia James and Kayla Walpole.  They will have the opportunity to perform during the Spurs' half-time and at the Macy's Parade and Citrus Bowl. 

Zoe Brown, Cheyanne Crider, Mariana Ramirez, Kayla Walpole and Kylee Youngblood won All American Elite Dance and Top Technique Company.

Kayla Walpole won ADTS Most Outstanding Dancer. 

Director is Alesha Walpole.