White Settlement Independent School District

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Congrats to our 2019 Brewer High School Graduates! Graduation is at 7 p.m. Thursday, May 23 in the Fort Worth Convention Center. Last day of school is Thursday!

Forty Four Brewer Band Students Advance to State Competition

Forty-four Brewer High School band students will advance to the State UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest on May 25 in Austin after competing in the Region 30 UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest on Feb. 9. Seventy-four students earned 1st Division Ratings (the highest score). 

The following students will advance to state and also earned a 1st division rating for their ensembles:

Percussion Ensemble - Adam Bradley, Carter Kopacki, Levi Miller, Julian Jimenez and Madison HollerichPercussion Ensemble - Adam Bradley, Carter Kopacki, Levi Miller, Julian Jimenez and Madison Hollerich

Percussion Ensemble - Samantha Vessels, Diego Garcia, Jeremiah Banda and Aubrie HammondPercussion Ensemble - Samantha Vessels, Diego Garcia, Jeremiah Banda and Aubrie Hammond

Woodwind Trio - Savanna Torres, Erica Rodriguez and Ian JohnsonWoodwind Trio - Savanna Torres, Erica Rodriguez and Ian Johnson

Sax Quartet – Bacilio Garcia, Gissel Orozco, Karen Navarro and Emmanuelle AmadoSax Quartet – Bacilio Garcia, Gissel Orozco, Karen Navarro and Emmanuelle Amado

Trombone Trio – Kennedy Coyle, Jose Leon and Kameron Shoemaker Trombone Trio – Kennedy Coyle, Jose Leon and Kameron Shoemaker 

Horn Quartet – Magdiely Arreguin, Lesly Salazar, Jackie Medina and Lucas Williams
Horn Quartet – Magdiely Arreguin, Lesly Salazar, Jackie Medina and Lucas Williams

Brass Quartet – Dagan Herring, Joel Amado, Tonio Jackson and Aiden Owens
Brass Quartet – Dagan Herring, Joel Amado, Tonio Jackson and Aiden Owens

Woodwind soloists who earned a 1st Division Rating and will advance to state are:  Emmanuelle Amado, Baritone Sax; Christina Shelton, Clarinet; Makayla Maston, Bassoon; Bethany Barker, Flute; Melanie Hernandez and Savanna Torres, Clarinet; and Ian Johnson, Oboe.Woodwind soloists who earned a 1st Division Rating and will advance to state are:  Emmanuelle Amado, Baritone Sax; Christina Shelton, Clarinet; Makayla Maston, Bassoon; Bethany Barker, Flute; Melanie Hernandez and Savanna Torres, Clarinet; and Ian Johnson, Oboe.
Brass soloists who earned a 1st Division Rating and will advance to state are:  Matthew Bradley, trumpet; Lucas Williams, French Horn; Mitchell Shulka, Euphonium; Lesly Salazar, French Horn; Ethan Gonzalez, Trumpet; Andrew Williams, Trombone; Joel Amado, Euphonium; Aidan Owens, Trumpet; and Dagan Herring, Trombone.Brass soloists who earned a 1st Division Rating and will advance to state are:  Matthew Bradley, trumpet; Lucas Williams, French Horn; Mitchell Shulka, Euphonium; Lesly Salazar, French Horn; Ethan Gonzalez, Trumpet; Andrew Williams, Trombone; Joel Amado, Euphonium; Aidan Owens, Trumpet; and Dagan Herring, Trombone.

Adam Bradley, who plays the Marimba, earned a 1st Division and advance to state.Adam Bradley, who plays the Marimba, earned a 1st Division and advance to state.

Students not pictured who earned a 1st Division rating for their solos are: Elizabeth Campos, Maddie Mandl, Erica Rodriguez and Isabella Godinez, Flute; Erick Chico and Rayanna Morton, Clarinet; Karen Navarro, Isaias Torrez and Ashlee Segovia, Alto Sax; Tonio Jackson,  Oscar Martinez, Karla Olmos, Jason Pineda, Faith Sandstrum, Samantha Coffman and Michael Evans, Trumpet; Magdiely Arreguin, Brianna Rodriguez and Jackie Medina, French Horn; Justin Cruson, Jose Leon, Nick Lopez and Kameron Shoemaker, Trombone;  Jacob Kottwitz, Euphonium; Josh Conger, Matt Waller and Richard Harned, Tuba; Diego Garcia and Carter Kopacki, Snare Drum; and Gabriel Jimenez, Percussion.